CONGRESS MINISYMPOSIA

 

M.S.#1: Materials for Modern Energy Applications
M.S.#2: Computational Methods for Blast and Impact in Mechanics of Materials 
M.S.#3: Comparison of Plasticity and Intermittency in Crystalline and Amorphous Solids 
M.S.#4: Nano, Bio, Multiscale and Multifunctional Materials - Modeling and Characterization
M.S.#5: Atomistic Basis of Thermal Processes in Driven Systems 
M.S.#6: Multi-Scale Materials Modeling for High-Rate Response
M.S.#7: Composites and Fracture 
M.S.#8: Coarse-Grained Modeling of Soft Matter
M.S.#9: Structural Transformations in Solids 
M.S.#10: Modeling Material Damage across Varying Physical Scales: Numerical Identification of Dominant Length Scale Parameters and Their Relevance to Higher Scales
M.S.#11: Microstructure based Modeling of Formability and Fracture in Polycrystalline Solids
M.S.#12: Uncertainty Quantification and Stochastic Mechanics in Multi-Scale Models     
M.S.#13: Plasticity: Bridging the Scales from Micro to Macro       
M.S.#14: General Topics in Integrated Computational Materials Engineering (ICME) 
M.S.#15: Material Architecture Design  
M.S.#16: Analytical and Numerical Solution Techniques for Industry-Relevant Multi-Physics and Multi-Scale Problems in Solids 
M.S.#17: Computational Mechanics of Biomaterials 


M.S.#1: Materials for Modern Energy Applications

Monday, 10:30 - 12:30

 

Monday, 4:00 - 6:00

 

Back to top

 


M.S.#2: Computational Methods for Blast and Impact in Mechanics of Materials

Tuesday, 2:15 - 3:30

 

Tuesday, 4:00 - 6:00

 

Wednesday,10:30 - 12:30

Multi-scale modeling of foam-core sandwich structures subject to simulated blast
Xiaowo Wang, Hui Liu, Arun Prakash, Murat Vural, Ertugrul Taciroglu

Simulating shock response in polycrystalline piezoelectric media
David Hopkins, George A Gazonas

 

Wednesday,2:15 - 3:30

 

Back to top

 


M.S.#3: Comparison of Plasticity and Intermittency in Crystalline and Amorphous Solids

Monday, 10:30 - 12:30

 

Monday, 2:15 - 3:30

 

Monday, 4:00 - 6:00

 

Tuesday, 10:30 - 12:30

Persistence of Force Networks in Compressed Granular Media 
Lou Kondic, Miro Kramar, Arnaud Goullet, Konstantin Mischaikow

Cavitation in Amorphous Solids
Michael L. Falk,Pengfei Guan, Shuo Lu, Michael J. B. Spector, Pavan K. Valavala

Modelling Plastic Deformation and Shear Banding in Bulk Metallic Glasses
Jiahao Cheng, Somnath Ghosh

Dislocation nucleation in the molecular crystal RDX 
Lynn B. Munday, Peter W. Chung

Shear deformation of the Amorphous-Crystalline Nano-composites 
Pengfei Guan, Michael Falk

 

Tuesday, 2:15 - 3:30

Avalanches in strained amorphous solids: Does inertia destroy critical behavior?
K. Michael Salerno, Craig Maloney, Mark O. Robbins

Crystal Plasticity and Self-organized Avalanche Oscillators
Stefanos Papanikolaou, Dennis M. Dimiduk

Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Elastic Deformation of Metallic Glasses
Todd Hufnagel, Uday Vempati, Pavan Valavala, Michael Falk

 

Back to top

 


M.S.#4: Nano, Bio, Multiscale and Multifunctional Materials - Modeling and Characterization

Tuesday, 10:30 - 12:30

 

Tuesday, 4:00 - 6:00

 

Wednesday, 10:30 - 12:30

 

Back to top

 


M.S.#5: Atomistic Basis of Thermal Processes in Driven Systems

Monday,10:30 - 12:30

 

Monday, 2:15 - 3:30

 

Back to top

 


M.S.#6: Multi-Scale Materials Modeling for High-Rate Response

Monday, 10:30 - 12:30

 

Monday, 4:00 - 6:00

 

Tuesday, 10:30 - 12:30

 

Back to top

 


M.S.#7: Composites and Fracture

Tuesday, 10:30 - 12:30

MOLECULAR DYNAMICS SIMULATION OF CARBON NANOTUBES UNDER COMBINED LOADING CONDITIONS
David R. Hartman, Bazle Z. (Gama) Haque, John W. Gillespie Jr

Finite element analysis of the high strain rate testing of polymer nanocomposites
Chandragupt Gorwade, Ian Ashcroft, Vadim Silberschmidt, Gerry Swallowe, Foz Hughes, Dongyu Cai, Mo Song, Steve Shaw

Analysis of Free Damped Vibration of Delaminated Composite Ship Deck Plates
Ionel Chirica, Elena-Felicia Beznea

Computational analysis of pulse heating for damage detection in micro structures
XIAOTING WANG, DAVID C. WHALLEY, VADIM V. SILBERSCHMIDT

NUMERICAL ANALYSIS OF DAMAGE IN FRP LAMINATES UNDER DYNAMIC LOADING
H. Ullah, G. Tsigkourakos, I.A. Ashcroft, V.V. Silberschmidt

 

Modelling of the crack propagation in a monoclinic material
Eduard-Marius Craciun, Adrian Carabineanu, Erol Carjali, Remus Zagan, Eleonora Rapeanu

 

Back to top

 


M.S.#8: Coarse-Grained Modeling of Soft Matter

Monday, 10:30 - 12:30

Classical and first-principles molecular dynamics simulation of shocked hydrocarbon polymers, foams and nanocomposites 
J. Matthew D. Lane, Gary S. Grest, Thomas R. Mattsson 

Evolution of Entanglements During Craze Formation
Ting Ge, Mark O. Robbins, Robert S. Hoy, Stefanos Anogiannakis, Christos Tzoumanekas, Doros Theodorou

Coarse-grained peridynamic model for high-strain rate dynamic behavior of glassy polymers
Florin Bobaru, Wenke Hu

Coarse-grained simulations of bio-inspired polymer assemblies
Christopher Rinderspacher, Yelena Sliozberg, Robert Lambeth, Robert Hoy

 

Monday, 4:00 - 6:00

 

Tuesday, 10:30 - 12:30

 

Back to top

 


M.S.#9: Structural Transformations in Solids

Tuesday, 10:30 - 12:30

 

Tuesday, 2:15 - 3:30

 

Tuesday, 4:00 - 6:00

 

Wednesday, 10:30 - 12:30

 

 

 

Back to top

 


M.S.#10: Modeling Material Damage across Varying Physical Scales: Numerical Identification of Dominant Length Scale Parameters and Their Relevance to Higher Scales

Monday, 2:15 - 3:30

 

Monday, 4:00 - 6:00

 

Tuesday, 2:15 - 3:30

Predicting Length Scale Evolving Porosity Based Ductile Damage and Failure
C. A. Bronkhorst, D. J. Luscher, H. M. Mourad, M. W. Schraad

3D Finite Element Modeling of the Micromechanics of Ductile Fracture
Geoffrey F. Bomarito, Derek H. Warner

Influence of grain boundaries on shock wave propagation in polycrystalline copper
D.J. Luscher, Curt A. Bronkhorst, Ellen K. Cerreta

 

Tuesday, 4:00 - 6:00

 

Wednesday, 10:30 - 12:30

 

Wednesday, 2:15 - 3:30

 

Back to top

 


M.S.#11: Microstructure based Modeling of Formability and Fracture in Polycrystalline Solids

Monday, 2:15 - 3:30

 

Tuesday, 10:30 - 12:30

 

Back to top

 


M.S.#12: Uncertainty Quantification and Stochastic Mechanics in Multi-Scale Models

Wednesday, 10:30 - 12:30

 

Back to top

 


M.S.#13: Plasticity: Bridging the Scales from Micro to Macro

Monday, 10:30 - 12:30

Intermittent Flow in Microcrystal Plasticity
Dennis Dimiduk, Ed Nadgorny, Stefanos Papanikolaou, Michael D. Uchic

Modeling the Atomic Processes of Deformation at Realistic Time Scales 
Linh Nguyen, Kris Baker, Derek Warner

Stochastic Crystal Plasticity and Size Effects in Single-crystal Magnesium
Jing Zhang, C. M. Byer, K.T. Ramesh, Shailendra P. Joshi

Experimental Investigations of Deformation Mechanisms in Crystalline Nanowires
Daniel S. Gianola, Lisa Y. Chen, Kathryn F. Murphy     

 

Monday, 2:15 - 3:30

Mean Free Path Length of Dislocations under Plastic Strain Gradients 
Jeffrey W. Kysar, Muin S. Oztop, Christian Niordson 

Dislocation core compactness and interface constraints in a continuum plasticity model
S. Puri, A. Acharya, Y. S. Choi, T. J. Turner, Paul Shade, Jay Schuren, D.M. Dimiduk, S.I. Rao, T.A. Parthasarathy, C. Woodward

Tracking Microstructural Responses to Tensile Deformation Inside of Copper and Zirconium Using High Energy X-ray Diffraction Microscopy       
Robert M. Suter   

 

Monday, 4:00 - 6:00

 

Wednesday, 10:30 - 12:30

A Mesoscale Theory of Dislocation Dynamics and Crystal Deformation
Shengxu Xia, Anter El-Azab

Massively-Parallel Finite Element-Based Discrete Dislocation Dynamics in Arbitrary Domains    
Joshua C. Crone, Kenneth Leiter, Tom Arsenlis, Jaroslaw Knap, Peter W. Chung 

High-Temperature Discrete Dislocation Dynamics
Amine Benzerga, Shyam Keralavarma

Dislocation dynamics in HCP materials
Sylvie Aubry, Athanasios Arsenlis, Wei Cai, Steve Fitzgerald

Creep, Plasticity, and Fracture Model of Ni-Based Superalloy. Application to Turbine Components Life Prediction
Alexander Staroselsky, G.V. Srinivasan, Brice N. Cassenti

 

Wednesday, 2:15 - 3:30

 

Back to top

 


M.S.#14: General Topics in Integrated Computational Materials Engineering (ICME)

Monday, 10:30 - 12:30

 

Monday, 4:00 - 6:00

 

Tuesday, 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

 

Back to top

 


M.S.#15: Material Architecture Design

Tuesday, 2:15 - 3:30

Optimal Design of 3D Woven Porous Materials
Seung-Hyun Ha, James K. Guest

Optimizing the microstructure of dissipative materials
Erik Andreassen, Boyan Lazarov, Jakob Søndergaard

Design of microstructural composite topologies with high stiffness and high damping
Julien Meaud, Zheng-Dong Ma, Gregory Hulbert

 

Tuesday, 4:00 - 6:00

 

Wednesday, 10:30 - 12:30

 

Back to top

 


M.S.#16: Analytical and Numerical Solution Techniques for Industry-Relevant Multi-Physics and Multi-Scale Problems in Solids

Monday, 10:30 - 12:30

 

Monday, 2:15 - 3:30

Modelling tool penetration into single-crystal f.c.c. metals 
Sayyedabolfazl Zahedi, Anish Roy,Vladimir Babitsky, Vadim V. Silberschmidt 

Precipitate distribution generation based on optimization and kinetic Monte-Carlo simulations
David Molnar, Alejandro Mora, eter Binkele, Siegfried Schmauder

A stabilized generalized finite element method for fluid-driven fractures
Fushen Liu, Peter A. Gordon, Holger A. Meier, Dakshina M. Valiveti 

 

Monday, 4:00 - 6:00

 

Back to top

 


M.S.#17: Computational Mechanics of Biomaterials

Monday, 4:00 - 6:00

 

Wednesday, 10:30 - 12:30

 

Wednesday, 2:15 - 3:30

An integrated biomechanical model for microgravity-induced visual impairment
Emily S. Nelson, Lauren Best, Jerry G. Myers, Lealem Mulugeta

Modeling Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Growth and Remodeling
John S. Wilson, Paolo DiAchille, Jay D. Humphrey

Fractional calculus based large deformation visco-elastic model for soft biological materials
Siladitya Pal, Spandan Maiti, Lance A. Davidson

 

Back to top